All 2018 Award Nominated Events

See below for a full list of 2018 nominated events:
 

Cabaret Award

Presented by Kleenheat

YUMMY

Comedy Hypnotist Matt Hale: Mindfoolness

Hans: Mein Camp

Tomas Ford: Three Show Endurance Test | Mean Retrospective

MACHE XL

The Candy Box

Anatomically Incorrect Gentlemen: Dirty Gents

Club Swizzle

Drag Diva Spectacular

Voila Variete

Betty Grumble LOVE & ANGER (or Sex Clown Saves The World AGAIN!)

Minor Miracles

Laser Kiwi

From Bodycoat to Barbra

Hot Sauce Burlesque

Movin' Melvin Brown: A Man A Magic A Music - The Story continues!

Soft Cock Karaoke

Amelia Ryan: The Breast Is Yet To Come

Burlesque Beats

CARD NINJA

Moonshinin'

Movin' Melvin Brown: Chuck Berry Lives!

Backdoor Cabaret

Jamie Mykaela's Napoleon Complex

What Doesn't Kill You [blah blah] Stronger

Iconic - A Brief History Of Drag

 

Comedy Award

Presented by Gage Roads Brewing Co.

Love Hate Actually

Ray Bradshaw: Deaf Comedy Fam

POSSIBLE

Gerard McGowan: Only Getting Funnier

Pussy Play Masterclass

Super Woman Money Program

Tessa Waters - Volcano

Dave Callan in Every Video Clip Ever

Lawrence Leung: Very Strange Things

Cardinal Sins - Pell in a Cell

DC Callan: I Spied: True Confessions of an ex-ASIO Spook

Odette!

Giant & Angry

Viggo Venn: Pepito

Jeff Green: 30

Jon Bennett: JonBenet

James Donald Forbes McCann - McCann-dle in the Wind

Yianni Agisilaou: Teaching a Robot to Love

Luke Bolland - Name Dropper

Lewis Garnham: The Smartest Idiot You'll Ever Meet

John Robertson: Looking Sharp

Being Hueman Being

Heath Franklin's Chopper 'Bogan Jesus'

Justin Heyes 'Squiggly Thoughts'

Macbeth... Without the Shakespeare Bollocks

Women Like Us - starring Mandy Nolan and Ellen Briggs

Chris Forbes: Unquiet Mind

MARVELus: All the Marvel Movies. Kind of.

Matt Storer - Living The Daydream

Harith Iskander: The Tour

Joey Page Pretty Boy!

Jamie Mykaela's Napoleon Complex

RanDom

#AA - Absurdly Asian - by Jinx Yeo

ELF LYONS: SWAN

EXTREME SPORTS with James Hancox

Josh Glanc: Karma Karma Karma Karma Karma Chamedian

Elliot Bibby Scottish Magician presents: McMagic Moments

Dilruk Jayasinha - Bundle of Joy

Mick Neven: Killing It

 

Children's Award

Presented by FRINGE WORLD

Mr. Ricochet's Family Circus Show

The Leaping Lillies

The World According to Farts and Other Extraordinary Sounds of the Human Body

Chores

Josephine!

Children are Stinky

Peter Combe in Live It Up and Bellyflop in a Pizza!

More funny Stuff For Happy People

 

Circus Award

Presented by MadFish

Driftwood

A Simple Space

Party Ghost

Lunar Circus presents The Circus Cabaret

Briefs: Close Encounters

 

Dance Award

Presented by K&L Gates

The Honeymoon Suite

TOHU

Tableau/Tablao

 

Film and Multimedia Award

Presented by Channel 9

12 Films Heart

 

Free and Community Event Award

Presented by Lotterywest

Leedypalooza - Unfair Day

Leedypalooza - Dancin' in the Street

 

Arts Editor Award

Presented by The West Australian

A Simple Space

Club Swizzle

Slap and Tickle

Betty Grumble LOVE & ANGER (or Sex Clown Saves The World AGAIN!)

What Doesn't Kill You [blah blah] Stronger

Josh Glanc: Karma Karma Karma Karma Karma Chamedian

Elixir

 

Music & Musicals Award

Presented by Nova 93.7

Vintage Hollywood Jazz with Cathrine Summers Quartet

First Date the Musical

Doppelganger Pop'n'Bangers

Rubber Souled: The Beatles reimagined like never before!

Swing Time with Summers at Lamont's Bishops House

Adam Halls Dance Party feat. Richard Jackson (USA)

A Bavarian Bogan OOMPAH-TY

L'Amour Du Jazz - Jazz Love & Paris in the 30s

Yasgur's Farm

Jessie Gordon Live Electric Loops

 

Theatre Award

Presented by ABC Radio Perth

WE ARE IAN

Slap and Tickle

Above the Mealy-Mouthed Sea

The Wind in the Underground

19 weeks

JOAN

Wil Greenway: the way the city ate the stars

Straight & Laced

The Golden Run

FLEABAG

Artifice with Stuart Lightbody

52 Hertz

ANYMAN

 

Visual Arts Award

Presented by FRINGE WORLD

making place