Weekly Award Winners

See below for the 2021 Weekly Award Winners:

Cabaret & Variety Weekly Award Winners

Presented by Kleenheat

Week 1 Winners:
Mismatched!
The One Night Stand

Week 2 Winners:
Bernie Dieter in Konzert
BurLEZque: Pillow Talk
Burlywood
Friendly Feminism for the Mild Mannered
Reuben Kaye

Week 3 Winners:
Comedy Hypnotist Matt Hale - Bonkers!
Drag Diva Spectacular: Love & Pride
Life's A Drag
 

Children's Event Weekly Award Winners

Presented by City of Perth

Week 1 Winners:
Best Show Ever
Cameron the Magician Presents: Abra Da-Cameron!
Family Rave Day - Fringe Mixtape
The Lucky Cat

Week 2 Winners:
Dream Weaver Kids Workshops
Flower Power Faerie Show
It's a tic, it's a toc
The Show Biz School

Week 3 Winners:
Learn Magic: Celebrity Magician Jon Fox Reveals His Secrets!

 

Circus Weekly Award Winners

Presented by MadFish Wines 

Week 1 Winners:
Madonna: The Diva, The Icon, The Circus
DEADSET

Week 2 Winners:
A Circus Sensation
Hold Close
Off Chops
 

Comedy Weekly Award Winners

Presented by Gage Roads Brew Co.

Week 1 Winners:
Dr Ahmed Gets Hitched - A Wedding Extravaganza!
James Hancox: Action
Pupperotica: Sex-capades

Week 2 Winners:
Ayden Doherty: Birthday Party for a Dead Friend
FairyFales 2021
Good Dick Energy
The Confessional
The Uncertainty Principle Presents: Science After Dark

Week 3 Winners:
Amos Gill: The Sheeple's Champion
Andrew Wolfe: Circling the Drain
What Could Go Wrong presents Horny 4 Feminism
Joe White: Ethiopian & Still Not Hungry - Corona Time!
 

Community & Special Events Award

Presented by Lotterywest

Week 2 Winners:
Check Mate: Courtyard Chess Tournaments
The Recycle Instrument Project
 

Dance & Physical Theatre Award Winners

Presented by K&L Gates

Week 1 Winners:
Cry Baby
Lemon

Week 2 Winners:
Pursuit
The 2020 Isolympics

Week 3 Winners:
¡el FLAMENCO!
Cultural Renegades
Theatre of Bondage
 

Music & Musicals Weekly Award Winners

Presented by Nova 93.7

Week 1 Winners:
Ella & Louis! Simone Craddock & Adam Hall, ft Adrian Galante
Horn Heavy Hits!
Let's Misbehave!
Soul and Rock n Roll Dance Party

Week 2 Winners
All About Ella  |  Jazz In The Garden with Catherine Summers (The Ella Fitzgerald Story)
Birth of the Blues! Simone Craddock Combo
The Original Works of Adam Hall and the Velvet Playboys
The Roaring 20s featuring Adam Hall and the VPs and Vintage Dancers

Week 3 Winners:
A Night in New Orleans - Hot Jazz under the Stars
Coffee Cantata
John & Jen
Nintendo Live! - RERUN
String Theory. An evening of Jazz Harp.
 

Theatre Weekly Award Winners

Week 1 Winners:
Bring Out Your Dead
Do I Look Like I Care?
Tale of Tales
The Cloak and Dagger
THE MAGICIANS featuring Adam & Selina

Week 2 Winners:
The Vagina Monologues
War & Peace Lilies

Week 3 Winners:
Five Stubbies For A Six-Pack
Undecided: A Multiple Choice Musical
WHAT OF IT
With Fire in her Heart: The Edith Cowan Story
 

Variety Line Up Weekly Award Winner

Presented by ABC Radio Perth

Week 2 Winners:
Musicians Kitchen Battles
The Kaye Hole

Week 3 Winners:
Asian Comedy Showcase
Comedy Kombi
Spectacles Present: Stargazed
 

Visual Arts & Film Weekly Award Winners

Presented by Ooh! Media

Week 1 Winners:
LIGHTBOX21
Shaun Tan: Rules of Summer
Yoowalkoorl - Come On, Come Here

Week 2 Winners:
Paraiso Perdido - An Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by Jose Bacarreza
Playing the Man
 

The West Australian Newspaper Weekly Award Winners

Presented by The West Australian

Week 1 Winners:
DEADSET

Week 2 Winners:
Reuben Kaye
The Kaye Hole

Week 3 Winners:
Joe White: Ethiopian & Still Not Hungry - Corona Time!
Brewed Laughter | Beer tasting with a comedian
Bubble Show With MiniMilkshake
Tor Snyder Horse Rider

 


See all 2020 Weekly Award Winners