FRINGE WORLD Awards



About the FRINGE WORLD Awards

FRINGE WORLD Awards celebrate the best in the Festival and are a great tool to help you decide what shows you should see.

A judging panel made up of over 100 individuals from across the cultural industries in Perth see Festival events and have the tough time of deciding which shows are worthy of receiving prizes.

Weekly Award Winners are announced each Wednesday during the Festival for genre categories along with some special awards that are unique to FRINGE WORLD. Sign up to our e-news and follow us on Facebook to find out who's a weekly winner.

An Award Ceremony is held at the end of the Festival where the overall FRINGE WORLD Award Winners are announced. Overall Award winners get cash, development support and direct touring opportunities as part of their award.

The Martin Sims award for Best WA Production is our top-tier prize and the winning artist receives $10,000 and development support to tour their work to other national and international Fringe Festivals that are part of the World Fringe Alliance. 

FRINGE WORLD Awards are supported thanks to the Fringe Fund.

How to spot an award-winning show

 

This icon means that the event has won a major award from either a previous FRINGE WORLD Festival or other top-tier Festivals like Edinburgh or Adelaide Fringe.

This icon means that the event is a 2019 FRINGE WORLD Weekly Award Winner.
 

The full list of award winners for 2019 is as follows:

Martin Sims Award 
Presented by FRINGE WORLD 
Presented to the best new Western Australian work that is destined to succeed on the world’s stage. The Award is named in honour of Martin Sims, former Chairperson of Artrage (the presenter of FRINGE WORLD) and a life-long advocate for the arts in WA. 

Winner (joint): 
Rest
YUCK Circus

Finalists: 
Feminah 
The Big City 
Kohesia Presents: A Night of Persian Jazz 
Split Lip


The Blaz Award
Presented to the best writing for performance by a WA writer. The Award is named in honour of Perth playwright George Blazevich.

Winner: Poorly Drawn Shark


Cabaret Award
Presented by Kleenheat

Winner: YUMMY DELUXE
WA Winner: Golden Age Girls


Children's Event Award
Presented by City of Perth Parking

Winner: Mr Gorski
WA Winner (joint): 
Maisie
Magnus’ Explosion Laboratory


Circus Award
Presented by MadFish Wines

Winner: PHAT CAB CLUB
WA Winner: Critical


Comedy Award
Presented by Gage Roads Brewing Co.

Winner: Tom Gleeson - Joy
WA Winner: Umar Azad | Halal? .. is it meat you're looking for??


Dance & Physical Theatre Award
Presented by K&L Gates

Winner: Icarus
WA Winner: Watering


Film & Multimedia Award
Presented by Channel 7

Winner (joint): 
Twelve Films Heart
The Divine Feminine


Free & Community Event Award
Presented by Lotterywest

Winner: Wonderland at WonderRealm


Street Performance / Buskers Award
Presented by City of Perth

Winner: 1950’s Hoop Troupe


Music & Musicals Award
Presented by Nova 93.7

Winner: The Great American Songbook - Adam Hall and Adrian Galante


Theatre Award 
Presented by Perth Theatre Trust

Winner: REST


Visual Arts Award
Presented by ABC Radio Perth

Winner: A Tail of Taxidermy


Spirit of the Fringe Award
Presented by FRINGE WORLD

Winner: Brigitte (Bridge) Bernard


The West Australian Arts Editor Award
Presented by The West Australian

Winner: REST


ECU Performing Arts Award
Presented by Edith Cowan University

Winner: Charlotte Otton for FEMINAH


WA Emerging Artist Award
Presented by Woodside

Winner: Cast of The Book of Everything


Independent Program Award
Presented by oOh! Media

Winner: Peaks 2019: Making Up


Independent Venue Award
Presented by oOh! Media

Winner: The Ellington Jazz Club


Tour Ready Awards

Melbourne Fringe Tour Ready Award Winner: Feminah
Sydney Fringe Tour Ready Award Winner: Feminah
Adelaide Fringe Tour Ready Award Winner: YUCK Circus
 

Click here to see the full list of 2019 FRINGE WORLD Weekly Award Winners.