FRINGE WORLD Awards are given to the best shows in each genre category, plus there are a bunch of special awards that are unique to FRINGE WORLD.
Shows are judged by a panel made up of more than 100 volunteers from across the cultural industries in Perth.
Award winners get cash, development, support and direct touring opportunities as part of their award.
The Martin Sims Award for best WA Production is our top-tier prize and the winning artist receives $10,000 and development support to tour their work to other national and international Fringe Festivals that are part of the world Fringe Alliance.
Below is the full list of 2018 award winners.
Martin Sims Award
Presented by FRINGE WORLD
The Martin Sims Award is the top prize of the Festival, recognising the best new Western Australian work that is destined to succeed on the world’s stage.
Winner: What Doesn't Kill You (Blah Blah) Stronger
Finalists:
The Three Deaths of Ebony Black
ANYMAN
Find the Lady
Syncope
The Blaz Award
Presented to the best writing for performance by a WA writer. The Award honours Perth playwright George Blazevich who passed away in 2016.
Winner: Matt Penny's Find the Lady
Cabaret Award
Presented by Kleenheat
Winner: Betty Grumble LOVE ANGER (or Sex Clown Saves the World AGAIN!)
WA Winner: Backdoor Cabaret
Children's Award
Presented by FRINGE WORLD
Winner: Children are Stinky
WA Winner: Mr. Ricochet's Family Circus Show
Circus Award
Presented by MadFish Wines
Winner: Briefs: Close Encounters
WA Winner: Lunar Circus presents The Circus Cabaret
Comedy Award
Presented by Gage Roads Brewing Co.
Winner: Super Woman Money Program
WA Winner: Luke Bolland - Name Dropper
Dance & Physical Theatre Award
Presented by K&L Gates
Winner: The Honeymoon Suite
Film & Multimedia Award
Presented by Channel Nine
Winner: 12 Films Heart
Free & Community Award
Presented by Lotterywest
Winner: Leedypalooza - Dancin' in the Street
Music & Musicals Award
Presented by Nova 93.7
Winner: Jessie Gordon is Ruining Your Night
Theatre Award
Presented by ABC Radio Perth
Winner (joint):
ANYMAN
Artifice with Stuart Lightbody
Visual Arts Award
Presented by FRINGE WORLD Festival
Winner: making place
Street Performance & Buskers Award
Presented by City of Perth
Winner: Head First Acrobats
The West Australian Arts Editor Award
Presented by The West Australian
Winner: A Simple Space
WA Winner: What Doesn't Kill you (Blah Blah) Stronger
ECU Performing Arts Award
Presented by Edith Cowan University
Winner: WA Youth Theatre Company for yourseven
WA Emerging Artist Award
Presented by Woodside
Winner: WA Youth Theatre Company for yourseven
Spirit of the Fringe Award
Presented by MRA
Winner (joint):
Intra Herena
Mr Ivan King
Independent Program Award
Presented by: oOh! Media
Winner: Summer Nights
Independent Venue Award
Presented by: oOh! Media
Winner: The Blue Room Theatre
Melbourne Fringe Tour Ready Award
Winner: Future’s Eve
Adelaide Fringe Tour Ready Award
Winner: The Cockburn Incident
Sydney Fringe Tour Ready Award
Winner: How to Period Like a Unicorn
Click here to see a full list of Award Nominated events.